Bay of Quinte Remedial Action Plan is committed to providing our users with information and services in a manner that respects and protects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy practices for use of bqrap.ca.

Use of Personal Information
Bay of Quinte Remedial Action Plan will only gather personal information when supplied voluntarily. Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56 and is strictly confidential. We may collect personal information like email addresses for registration on our mailing lists or for participation in a contest, survey, promotion, advice on future events, volunteering, or special offers.

Site Traffic Monitoring
During every visit to our website, we will collect non-identifiable information by tracking Internet Protocol (IP) addresses on an aggregate basis. IP addresses do not track personal information about you but do allow us to monitor how our website is being used. This information is shared with our website providers to assist us in improving our website.

Cookies
This site uses session-based cookies that are created when you visit our site and last only during your visit. This generic session information is collected in a non-identifiable form to provide us with statistical information on pages visited.

Customer Complaints or Concerns
If you have questions or concerns about your personal information, please contact us at:

Bay of Quinte Remedial Action Plan
714 Murray Street
R.R. 1 Trenton, Ontario, K8V 5P4
Telephone: 613-394-3915
Fax: 613-394-5226

This website contains links to other sites, but you should be aware that Bay of Quinte Remedial Action Plan is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each website that you visit before you provide any personal information. Bay of Quinte Remedial Action Plan’s privacy statement applies only to information collected on our website.